Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-3212 Jetstream 32 C-GPPS, Monday 7 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-3212 Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:Pascan Aviation
Registration: C-GPPS
MSN: 961
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St Hubert RCAF Station, QC (YHU/CYHU)
Destination airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A BA 32-12 aircraft operated by Pascan Aviation with 2 pilots and 12 passengers on board, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Montréal/St-Hubert Airport (CYHU), QC to Val-d'Or (CYVO), QC. During the landing at CYVO, the aircraft exited the side of the runway after a puncture of the right tire. The aircraft sustained minor damage. No one was hurt.

Sources:

TSB