Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Katana C-FFQT, Monday 30 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Katana
Owner/operator:Moncton Flight College (MFC)
Registration: C-FFQT
MSN: C0299
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:35nm E of Moncton/Roméo Leblanc Intl (CYQM), NB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-C1 aircraft operated by Moncton Flight College (MFC), had departed for a local solo training flight from Moncton/Roméo Leblanc Intl (CYQM), NB. When in the MFC training area about 35 nm east of CYQM, the pilot commenced an exercise to practice a departure aerodynamic stall. At about 4000 feet above sea level while operating at a low engine power setting and high angle of attack, the engine quit running. The pilot lowered the nose of the aircraft and attempted to restart the aircraft by engaging the starter. When a restart was not possible the pilot selected a landing area to conduct a forced landing. The pilot landed the aircraft successfully in a northeast direction of a straight section of the Trans-Canada highway, near the west approach of the Confederation Bridge in New Brunswick.
As the aircraft was taxied to the side of the highway, the right wing struck a signpost. There was no reported injury to the pilot. The outer portion of the right wing of the aircraft sustained structural damage and was sent to a manufacturer approved repair facility for evaluation and repair. Subsequent inspection by company maintenance required that a faulty engine fuel distribution manifold was replaced. The maintenance inspection also discovered an intermittent electrical connection at the electric fuel pump that was subsequently repaired.

Sources:

TSB