Accident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat C-ILWA, Tuesday 1 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2019
Time:13:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Hart's Aviation
Registration: C-ILWA
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langley (CYNJ), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aeroprakt-22LS advanced ultra-light aircraft operated by Hart's Aviation flight training unit, was conducting a first solo flight at Langley (CYNJ), BC with only the student pilot on board.
Following numerous missed approaches the student pilot landed hard and the nose gear collapsed. Damage was sustained to the nose gear and propeller from contact with the runway. The student pilot sustained no injuries.

Sources:

TSB