Runway excursion Incident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) 9H-AEX, Sunday 3 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2019
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Malta School of Flying
Registration: 9H-AEX
MSN: F17201023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Investigating agency: BAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 took-off from runway 23 at Malta-Luqa Airport but was instructed to land on runway 31 in a crosswind condition due to RWY 23 not available for landing at the time (Notam A1316-19). The aircraft landed right of the RWY centreline and following 60 m roll, the aircraft exited the RWY surface suffering an excursion onto the grass. In the process, the aircraft nosewheel hit a runway edge light (which is mounted on a concrete base) and suffered a punctured tyre and serious damage to the nosewheel hub.

The Bureau of Air Accidents Investigations (Malta) has determined that the cause of this accident was an improperly applied crosswind landing technique due to inexperience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://lovinmalta.com/news/light-aircraft-crashes-at-maltas-airport-and-forces-closure-of-main-runway/
https://www.tvm.com.mt/en/news/runway-shut-down-following-incident-involving-light-aircraft/

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/988618/9h-aex-malta-school-of-flying-reims-cessna-f172m-skyhawk (photo)

Media: