Incident Boeing 777-3SBER 80-1111, Sunday 3 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2019
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3SBER
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Registration: 80-1111
MSN: 62439/1422
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Japan -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Bangkok/Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD), Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japanese Air Force One, a Boeing 777-300ER, departed from Tokyo/Handeda, Japan at 13:41 Japan Standard Time (JST) with the prime minister Shinzo Abe onboard who attends to Association of South‐East Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit held at Bangkok, Thailand. While en route at 14:55 JST, a small fire erupted from a steam oven in the rear cabin. The fire was soon extinguished. The airplane continued to the destination, and landed safely at 20:30 JST. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191103-00000547-san-pol
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191103-00010008-abema-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191103-00050162-yom-pol
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20191103/k10012162951000.html?utm_int=news-politics_contents_list-items_003
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_politics/articles/000168328.html
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2019/11/03/04538221.html