Incident Cessna 150K N6001G, Sunday 3 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2019
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:N6001G LLC
Registration: N6001G
MSN: 15071501
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cook County, Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago Executive Airport (KPWK), Prospect Heights/Wheeling, IL
Destination airport:Chicago Executive Airport (KPWK), Prospect Heights/Wheeling, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to golf course terrain southeast of Chicago Executive Airport (KPWK), Prospect Heights/Wheeling, Illinois. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/en-us/travel/article/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-golf-course-in-glenview/ar-AAJNsR6
https://chicago.cbslocal.com/2019/11/03/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-golf-course-in-glenview/
https://patch.com/illinois/glenview/small-airplane-lands-glen-club-golf-course-report
https://www.fox32chicago.com/news/pilot-lands-plane-on-golf-course-in-suburban-glenview
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6001G
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8893188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 1999 N6001G Hardy Industries, Inc. 0 Kenosha, WI sub

Location