Incident Mil Mi-17-1V 5Y-SFA, Saturday 2 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V
Owner/operator:Kenyan Police
Registration: 5Y-SFA
MSN: 404M04
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-17-V made a forced landing shortly after takeoff from Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) due to a mechanical issue.
The helicopter departed later after inspection.

Sources:

https://allafrica.com/stories/201911040058.html
https://www.msn.com/en-xl/africa/kenya/police-helicopter-crash-lands-at-wilson-airport-weeks-after-silverstone-incident/ar-AAJLdmb?li=BBJGzsi

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8416241 (photo)