Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GUNE, Saturday 24 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2002
Time:17:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Kakabeka Air Service
Registration: C-GUNE
MSN: 1403
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kashishibog Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 1830Z, J.R.C.C. staff called the Winnipeg ACC Shift Manager to advise of an aircraft accident involving C-GUNE, DHC2 at Kasishibog Lake, northwestern Ontario (in the Armstrong area). Details of the accident were limited but it was reported that the aircraft carrying five (5) souls on board had sunk. Four (4) people were being treated and would be transported to hospital in Thunder Bay and one (1) person (a passenger) was missing and believed drowned. T.S.B. advised. 2002/08/26 Supplemental information [2002/08/26]: The flight originated at Hollin Shear and continued in increasingly deteriorating weather to destination (at Kashishibog Lake). The aircraft was flown into the water while maneouvering to land. T.S.B. staff have advised that they will not be proceeding on site for this accident and will be conducting only a Class 5 investigation at this time. 2002/08/28 Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A02C0191): C-GUNE was en-route from Holinshead Lake to Kashishibog when the pilot encountered deteriorating weather conditions. As the flight progressed, the ceiling became increasingly lower until it was nearly at tree top level. Shortly thereafter, the pilot located a cabin at the destination outpost camp. On final approach to the camp, the aircraft struck the water while in a turn, tearing off one float and it eventually sank. The pilot and four passengers exited the aircraft and attempted to swim ashore. While swimming, one of the passengers went missing and was not located. Ontario Provincial Police divers were dispatched to search for the missing passenger. One (1) serious injury; three (3) minor injuries; one (1) unknown. 2002/08/28. salvaged/rebuilt/activ.

Sources:

2002O1137
http://www.dhc-2.com/id1017.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 1983 N31339 Private 0 TITUSVILLE, Florida sub
17 April 2007 N93V Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub