Accident Robinson R22 Alpha N8560A, Monday 4 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2019
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Smoketown Helicopters LLC
Registration: N8560A
MSN: 0474
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:10410 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smoketown Airport (S37), Lancaster County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smoketown, PA (S37)
Destination airport:Smoketown, PA (S37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he lifted off in the helicopter and ascended to between about 3 and 4 ft above the grassy field north of the runway to show the student pilot how to hover, and while having positive control of the collective and antitorque pedal, he gave the cyclic control to the student. While the instructor was "guarding" the cyclic, the student applied right cyclic. Subsequently, the helicopter descended, and the right skid contacted the ground. The instructor applied left cyclic, but the helicopter dynamically rolled over. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system and horizontal stabilizer. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper cyclic input while hovering and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8560A

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8560A
NTSB GAA20CA060

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB