Loss of control Accident TangoGyro Tango2 N875FV, Monday 4 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2019
Time:12:00 LT
Type:TangoGyro Tango2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N875FV
MSN: 19019
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Yamaha 8GL-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedartown, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cedartown, GA (4A4)
Destination airport:Cedartown, GA (4A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a test flight to mitigate a vibration in the gyroplane. When the pilot did not return within the expected timeframe a friend alerted authorities and went to look for him. The wreckage was located about 2.5 miles from the departure airport in a cotton field where it came to rest inverted about 15 ft beyond the initial impact point. Examination of the wreckage revealed that there were no anomalies with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.
Toxicology testing identified sertraline and its metabolite desmethylsertraline, atorvastatin, and metoprolol in blood and urine. The pilot's medications were unlikely to have resulted in impairment and therefore most likely did not contribute to the accident
The pilot's autopsy revealed severe coronary artery disease with a previous stent and severe ongoing stenosis in the left anterior descending coronary artery. While there was no obvious scar, no microscopic evaluation of the heart muscle was performed, so whether there was evidence of previous or ongoing ischemia could not be determined. However, the severity of his coronary artery disease placed him at increased risk of an acute cardiac event that could have resulted in sudden chest pain, shortness of breath, palpitations, or fainting, any of which could have been acutely impairing or incapacitating. But in this case, there is no available operational information; therefore, whether effects from the pilot's coronary artery disease contributed to this accident could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the gyroplane for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20FA029

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N875FV

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: