Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator Mk VI KG831, Sunday 27 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 1945
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator Mk VI
Owner/operator:356 Sqn RAF
Registration: KG831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moulmein -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
from AIR-27-1759-8: "Aircraft "G" is missing from the operation. At 11.38 hrs, height 6400 ft. MOULMEIN, aircraft seen to be hit in No. 2 engine which caught fire. Aircraft went into gradual dive, turning slightly to port; crashed into water offshore, 16.29N, 97.27E, bursting into flames with black smoke. One of crew only seen to bail out but so low that parachute never fully opened, and seen to fall into water."

Sources:

1. Service Record of FSgt Booth James Johnston.
2. UK National Archive Record AIR-27-1759-8 (Operations Record Book, No. 356 Heavy Bomber Squadron RAF, May 1945).