Accident Boeing Vertol HH-46D 150964, Friday 8 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2002
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol HH-46D
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 150964
MSN: 2050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Angel 01" ditched in Atlantic Ocean on SAR mission for missing SK Logistics AS 355F1 N355D.

Sources:

AFM May 2002, p75/August 2002, p78