Accident Gloster Meteor F8 4426, Monday 16 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 1957
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4426
MSN: G5-453757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ilha Grande, RJ -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched between Ilha Grande and Marambaia. 1°Ten Av Sérgio Camisão Fialho Pimentel rescued by boat. As "2.426" in report.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 17 December 1957, p9