Incident Cessna 152 N84MK, Thursday 7 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 2019
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:New Horizons Aviation Inc
Registration: N84MK
MSN: 15281230
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:West of Goshen Municipal Airport (KGSH), Goshen, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Goshen Airport, IN (GSH/KGSH)
Destination airport:Goshen Airport, IN (GSH/KGSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain west of Goshen Municipal Airport (KGSH), Goshen, Indiana. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wndu.com/content/news/Police-responding-to-reported-plane-crash-in-Elkhart-County-564635281.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=84MK
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/9130447-19f2d96db1029e6e4166f350e6877f06fc5486ca/aircrafttype/C152

https://flynewhorizons.com/aircraft/cessna-152-n84mk/

Location