Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IDUE, Thursday 2 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 2000
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IDUE
MSN: CH2-0092-0809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Saunders, NF -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Port Saunders, NF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Challenger Ultralight was doing high speed taxi trials, became airborne and when pilot did not return, the persons who were with began a search along the flight path and found the wreckage in the next cove. The aircraft had crashed on the ice and the pilot killed.

Sources:

2000A0120