Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQB, Friday 8 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQB
MSN: 015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had been undergoing routine maintenance in Hangar 96 at Sydney Airport, Australia and was being pulled out to resume service. At that time an open door struck scaffolding causing the door to be almost ripped off from the hinges.

Sources:

https://www.smh.com.au/national/qantas-a380-grounded-after-door-almost-ripped-off-at-sydney-airport-20191109-p5391o.html