Serious incident Shorts C-23C Sherpa (360) N148Z, Thursday 13 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 2016
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts C-23C Sherpa (360)
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Agriculture
Registration: N148Z
MSN: SH.3428
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:5203 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-65R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Missoula International Airport, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Destination airport:Missoula KMSO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Short SD3-60 Sherpa airplane, N148Z, sustained minor damage following a nose gear collapse during landing, at the Missoula International Airport (MSO) Montana, USA. The two pilots, were not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), as a public aircraft in support of the Forest Service. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the ferry flight which originated from Kingman Airport, Arizona, about 12:53.
The pilots reported that prior to landing, they had an unsafe nose gear indication. After multiple unsuccessful attempts to get the nose gear to extend and indicate that it was down and locked, they decided to come in for a landing. During the landing roll, as the airplane's nose was lowered, the nose gear collapsed, and the forward section of the bottom of the fuselage, made contact with the runway surface. Once the airplane came to a stop, both pilots egressed.

Postaccident examination of the nose gear confirmed the nose gear's failure to lock, which led to its collapse. Observation of the nose gear down-lock actuator piston revealed that it had been painted, which prevented the piston from engaging and locking the nose gear during extension. Before the flight, maintenance personnel and the flight crew did not observe that the nose gear down-lock actuator piston area was painted.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The failure of the nose landing gear down-lock piston to engage due to paint accumulation, which resulted in a nose landing gear collapse during landing. Also causal was the failure of the facility that performed the painting to comply with manufacturer guidance regarding painting of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17IA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/poor-painting-nlg-collapse/
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20161014X31149&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=IA

Location

Media: