Accident Teratorn Tierra II , Tuesday 15 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1997
Time:13:45 UTC
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:St-Cyprien (25 mn E Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight seemed to be making very tight left turns inflight. While doing this, the pilot lost a lot of altitude but following an overshoot, the ultralight regained the altitude. Further away, the tight turns commenced again but this time the pilot could not control the aircraft and crashed in the woods. The pilot was the only occupant and was fatally injured. Substantial damage.BPR: NAR

Sources:

1997Q0254