Accident Mooney M20J 201 N5765H, Sunday 10 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 2019
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Capital Sightseeing LLC
Registration: N5765H
MSN: 24-1480
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3293 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Northeast Florida Regional Airport (KSGJ), St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Destination airport:St. Augustine Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an annual inspection was completed, the pilot was repositioning his airplane back to his home airport, which was about 1 hour away from the airport where the inspection was performed. During approach to his home airport, while on an extended base leg of the traffic pattern, the engine began to surge for several seconds, followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot verified that the fuel boost pump was on, the mixture was in the full-rich position, and the fuel selector was positioned to the correct fuel tank. He then attempted to glide the airplane to the airport, but the airplane impacted brackish water about 1 mile short of the runway.

Examination of the wreckage at the site revealed that the fuel selector was positioned to the right main fuel tank; about 20 gallons of 100-low-lead aviation gasoline was drained from the right tank. Water was drained from the left main fuel tank. The water had a smell of fuel, but no fuel was observed in the left tank. The engine was subsequently examined at a recovery facility and no preimpact mechanical malfunctions were identified. Due to corrosion, the magnetos and fuel pump could not be tested. Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5765H

NTSB ERA20LA033

Location