Accident Robinson R44 Raven II TS-HAE, Monday 11 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TS-HAE
MSN: 14197
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Soukra, Ariana -   Tunisia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II used for spraying crops crashed.
The helicopter allegedly hit an electrical pylon at the rear of the aircraft. The crash occurred 4 meters from a house without causing further casualties on the ground.
The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.jawharafm.net/fr/article/crash-d-un-avion-d-epandage-a-la-soukra-de-nouveaux-details-reveles/90/71949
______________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ts-hae#22cd462e

Images:

Media: