Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N786MD, Sunday 30 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2017
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N786MD
MSN: 4636156
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4103 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tahlequah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joplin, MO (JLN)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (ADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was in cruise flight when the engine experienced a total loss of power. Oil covered the windshield and smoke filled the cockpit, making it difficult for him to see out of the airplane. He attempted to land at an airport but conducted a forced landing to a field about 300 ft short of the runway. The right wing separated from the fuselage when it hit a hay bale.
The examination of the engine revealed a large hole in the engine case near the No. 2 cylinder. The engine maintenance records indicated that when the engine had a major overhaul about 8 years before the accident, the engine crankcase was repaired at a facility specializing in crankcase repairs. The facility typically used glass bead media to clean engine crankcases instead of "mildly abrasive organic substances" as required by the engine manufacturer. About 1 year before the accident, about 825 hours since the major overhaul, all 6 cylinders were replaced. The engine failure occurred about 198 hours after the cylinders were replaced.
The metallurgical examination of the eight through bolts revealed that two of the through bolts and the No. 2 cylinder studs had fracture surfaces that were consistent with fatigue. The fatigue in the studs and through bolts likely resulted from insufficient clamping force due to insufficient torque applied to the attachment nuts during installation or could have developed in service as asperities on the clamping surfaces worked down over time, leading to a reduction in clamping force.      

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power, which resulted from fatigue failure of two engine through bolts and the No. 2 cylinder attachment studs due to the lack of sufficient clamping force.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location