Accident Beechcraft 19A N6523T, Friday 4 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2017
Time:19:00
Type:Beechcraft 19A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6523T
MSN: MB-357
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, while landing at a remote, unimproved airstrip, the right main landing (MLG) tire impacted a rock. The airplane then began to veer right, and the MLG collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the empennage and horizontal stabilizer.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right MLG separated near its attachment point. Visual and magnified optical examinations of the fractured surfaces revealed features consistent with a bending overstress fracture. Due to the pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain to land, the right main tire impacted a rock, which resulted in the subsequent loss of directional control and collapse of the right MLG.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the right main landing (MLG) tire impacting a rock and the subsequent loss of directional control and collapse of the right MLG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location