Hard landing Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N123XZ, Saturday 16 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 2017
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123XZ
MSN: 6377
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotorway 162-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, IN (C65)
Destination airport:Plymouth, IN (C65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the helicopter approached the airport, the pilot reported that the helicopter's engine rpm increased, and the rotor rpm decayed. He conducted an autorotation to the field. An examination of the helicopter revealed that the helicopter's main rotor drive belt/cog belt lost teeth resulting in a failure of the belt to drive the main rotor blades. The drive belt had recently been installed, about 3.5 hours prior to the accident. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with improper tension of the cog belt resulting in a failure of the belt.

Probable Cause: A failure of the drive belt for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 2015 N123XZ 0 Plymouth, Indiana sub

Location