Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster N86507, Tuesday 29 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2018
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86507
MSN: 33701212
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1925 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a cross-country, personal flight. He stated that, while on approach to the destination airport, he was unable to extend the landing gear. He declared an emergency and attempted to pump the landing gear down via the emergency gear-extension handle to no avail. He then observed a large puddle of red hydraulic fluid on the floorboards near the hydraulic pump. The pilot realized that he would not be able to extend the gear and conducted a gear-up landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the hydraulic reservoir was nearly empty. When the emergency handle was activated, a stream of hydraulic fluid sprayed from the surface of the aluminum hydraulic line connecting the emergency handle/pump to the electric hydraulic pump that was mounted under and behind the pilot’s instrument panel. Magnified visual examination of the leaking hydraulic line revealed an area of corrosion and pitting on the aluminum surface, which likely resulted in a loss of hydraulic pressure and the pilot's inability to extend the landing gear.

Probable Cause: An area of pitting and corrosion on the surface of the aluminum hydraulic line connecting the emergency handle/pump to the electric hydraulic pump, which resulted in a loss of hydraulic pressure and the pilot’s inability to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location