Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 , Wednesday 3 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA San Ramón -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA San Ramón
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into bed of Río Tulumayo while trying to land. Alférez Alfredo Castro Montoya killed. Type as "terman" in report.

Sources:

A Noite 5 February 1943, p2