Accident Curtiss Hawk II ? , Thursday 4 May 1933
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 1933
Time:11:00
Type:Curtiss Hawk II ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviación del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Putumayo -   Colombia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Peruvian airplane shot down, crashed and caught fire while bombing colombian military post.

Note: Peru lost 2x Douglas O-38P and one Curtiss Modell 35A from NOV 31 to MAY 33;
Peruvian pilot Estemadoiro died of injuries 12 APR 1933 suffering in a combat with Colombian airplanes (El Tiempo 1 MAY 1933, p3)

Sources:

A Noite 5 May 1933, p1
El Tiempo 5 May 1933, p1
https://fdra.blogspot.com/2020/04/el-incidente-de-leticia-colombia-y-peru.html