Bird strike Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N976AZ, Sunday 24 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 2019
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Mtn Aviation Llc
Registration: N976AZ
MSN: 27-7654200
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1514 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (TPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the multiengine airplane reported that, on a descending vector for a visual instrument landing system approach on an instrument flight rules flight plan, about 2,500 to 2,800 ft mean sea level, he "felt the aircraft shudder along with a loud bang." He then disengaged the autopilot to determine if the flight controls were affected and looked for damage on the wing and nose area; he saw no damage. The pilot continued to the airport and landed without further incident. During the landing, the pilot of a waiting aircraft reported that he saw damage to the accident airplane’s vertical stabilizer that looked like a bird had hit it. During postaccident examination, blood and tissue were found on the airplane.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during the approach, which resulted in damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location