Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195B Businessliner N195PC, Friday 29 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 2019
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B Businessliner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195PC
MSN: 16140
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3103 hours
Engine model:Jacobs 755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport (OMN/KOMN), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Craig Municipal Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:Osmanabad Airport (OMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, as the airplane touched down, it veered right. He tried to correct with full aft stick and full right aileron and left brake, but the airplane continued to yaw right and then exited the right side of the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and the nose landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2016 N195PC Private 0 Jacksonville-Craig Municipal Airport (CRG/KCRG), FL sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location