Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza N925SF, Thursday 4 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 2019
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N925SF
MSN: E-3914
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:1019 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B39B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (AEG)
Destination airport:Monument Valley, UT (UT25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach to a private airstrip, the electronic primary flight display reported that the wind was from the south at 16 knots. He added that, upon touchdown, the airplane quickly veered left. He added power to correct, and "the addition of power was enough to lift the airplane slightly, but not to take off again, and so after [the airplane] floated a short distance, [it] landed again off the side of the runway." The nose landing gear collapsed in the dirt.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and runway heading during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and the nose landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location