Accident Glasair Sportsman GS-2 N316RM, Saturday 13 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2019
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman GS-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N316RM
MSN: 7134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was doing S-turns while taxiing and that he did not see any airplanes in the run-up area. While positioning the airplane in the run-up area, his airplane’s left wing collided with the propeller of a stopped airplane. 
The pilot of the stopped airplane reported that, after completing a run-up and waiting for a clearance to depart, he saw a "warbird" entering the run-up area. The other airplane continued straight, and the left wing collided with his airplane’s propeller. 
The tailwheel-equipped airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
Both pilots reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with their airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a stopped airplane while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location