Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-181 N425PA, Wednesday 17 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:AeroGuard Flight Training Center
Registration: N425PA
MSN: 2843474
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:20333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Destination airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, on his second approach, he encountered "bumpy" air, and the airplane ballooned. He corrected by adding power, leveling the wings, and continuing the landing. Just before touchdown, the right wing lifted, and the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline. He applied power to go around, but the stall warning activated, and the airplane continued to drift left. Subsequently, the airplane aerodynamically stalled and collided with the ground and an airport taxiway sign.   
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.    
The student reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
About the time of the accident, the airport’s automated weather reporting station reported that the wind was from 270° at 6 knots. The pilot was landing the airplane on runway 23.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during landing and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the subsequent aborted landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location