Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8F N1866B, Saturday 20 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1866B
MSN: 6293
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:5568 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremen, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremen, AL (PVT)
Destination airport:Bremen, AL (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff from a 2,400-ft-long private, grass airstrip, he was concerned the airplane would not clear the wires at the end of the runway, so he aborted the takeoff. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway, crossed a road, and went through a barbed wire fence. Subsequently, the airplane come to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
About the time of the accident, the pilot estimated that the wind was from 290° at 8 knots. The pilot was departing from runway 18.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun, impact with a fence, and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location