Accident Cameron A-275 N3004S, Wednesday 5 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2019
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-275
Owner/operator:Red Rock Balloons
Registration: N3004S
MSN: 6863
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as the balloon touched down, one of the ground crewmembers jumped into the basket to add his weight. As the balloon was coming to a stop, it encountered some rough terrain hidden by tall grass. The balloon bounced, and the ground crewmember was ejected from the basket and landed on the ground. The pilot added that the balloon "came up off the ground again and over the crew member." The crewmember sustained serious injuries.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The balloon’s encounter with rough terrain, which resulted in a bounced landing and a ground crewmember sustaining serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location