Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk N962JH, Monday 10 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2019
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N962JH
MSN: 17.07.018
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:407 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanton, MN (SYN)
Destination airport:Black River Falls, WI (BCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider reported that, en route to his destination, the glider lost lift, so he diverted to a corn field for landing. During the landing, the glider bounced, and "the canopy popped off of the fuselage" and broke into several pieces.   
The glider sustained substantial damage to the canopy.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation. Although the pilot said he bumped the canopy during the bounced landing, it could not be determined if that or some other mechanism caused the canopy to separate.

Probable Cause: The separation of the canopy from the glider during an off-airport landing for reasons that could not be determined. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location