Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6865B, Sunday 9 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6865B
MSN: 22-4165
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3592 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego/El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:Riverside/Rubidoux, CA (RIR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing on a grass runway, the airplane encountered a "strong crosswind that blew [the airplane] to the left side of the grass." Upon landing, he observed "small grass mounds" rising higher than the mowed grass. As he continued the landing roll, he realized that the grass mounds were runway lights. The airplane hit a runway light and then ground looped to the right.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station located 3 miles south of the accident site reported that, about 38 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 270° at 15 knots. The pilot was landing the airplane on runway 24.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to the maintain the runway heading during landing with a crosswind, which resulted in impact with runway lighting and a subsequent ground loop during the landing roll. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location