Bird strike Incident Beechcraft C99 Airliner N227AV, Monday 11 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Time:19:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N227AV
MSN: U-227
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Eppley Airfield (KOMA), Douglas County, NA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Broken Bow Airport, NE (BBW/KBBW)
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beech C99 Airliner, registered N227AV, suffered a bird strike while on approach to Eppley Airfield (KOMA), Douglas County, Nebraska. The airplane sustained minor damage.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N227AV/history/20191112/0051Z/KBBW/KOMA