Accident Vickers Warwick ASR Mk VI HG145, Sunday 8 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 1945
Time:day
Type:Vickers Warwick ASR Mk VI
Owner/operator:280 Sqn RAF
Registration: HG145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Vickers Warwick ASR Mk.VI HG145, 280 Sqn RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) On 8th July 1945 this 280 Sqn aircraft over-ran the runway on landing at Thornaby. The pilot allowed the aircraft to touch down too far along the runway, and then realised that he could neither stop the aircraft, nor lift off and "go around again". In an attempt to avoid a collision with obstructions beyond the end of the runway, the pilot deliberately ground looped the aircraft but both undercarriage legs (starboard, followed by the port) collapsed. Nine airmen in the aircraft all survived.

Warwick HG145 was ordered as a Mk. II type and was built to contract ACFT/494 as a Mk. I by Vickers Armstrongs Ltd at Weybridge. It was delivered to the RAF in mid-1944 and issued to 280 Sqn at Langham on an unknown date in 1945, it moved with the unit to Thornaby in January 1946. It sustained Cat.E2/FA damage as a result of the incident at Thornaby as detailed above, and was struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.43 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.179
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. Dinghy Drop: 279 Squadron RAF 1941-1946 By Tom Docherty
6. Air NORTH Magazine Article Archive February 2006: https://novembertango.co.uk/an/
7. 280 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1 May 1945 to 30 June 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1613/28 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8438053
8. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/hg145.html
9. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._280_Squadron_RAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Thornaby#Post_war