Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE295, Monday 1 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1946
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Painters Wood, Powderham, 6 miles south of Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F. Mk III EE295: To 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron 27.4.45. Unit became 245 Sqn 10.8.45 coded "MR-G". To 222 (Natal) Squadron 15.11.45

Written off (destroyed) 1 July 1946 when flew into the ground in fog at Painters Wood, Powderham, 6 miles south of Exeter, Devon. Pilot killed. According to a history of RAF Exeter: "In June 1946, the airport saw its first jet aircraft arrive with 222 Squadron, and in only a month's stay they managed to lose one aircraft, a Meteor in a crash near Powderham."

Crew
Flt/Lt (148183) John David "Johnny" Thorogood (Pilot) RAF. Killed in service 1-7-46, commemorated at Ipswich Crematorium, Ipswich, Suffolk

The reported crash location of Powderham is a former manor on the coast of south Devon, England, situated within the historic hundreds of Exminster, about 6 miles (9.7 km) south of the city of Exeter and adjacent to the north-east of the village of Kenton. It consists in part of flat, formerly marshy ground on the west bank of the river Exe estuary where it is joined by its tributary the river Kenn, the site of Powderham Castle, at approximate co-ordinates: 50°63′54.7″N, 3°45′19.3″W.

Sources:

1. Halley, James J (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.65 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.173
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 19)
4. 222 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2475 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505113
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.71
7. https://www.southwestairfields.co.uk/page19.html
8. http://www.exetermemories.co.uk/em/airport.php
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2720803/john-david-johnny-thorogood/
10. https://www.ipswichwarmemorial.co.uk/john-david-thorogood/
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22349-460701-Unaccounted-Airmen-01-07-1946&p=130505#post130505
12. https://en-gb.facebook.com/779067228815027/posts/john-david-thorogoodphotograph-courtesy-of-mr-woodsjohnnyborn-18th-october-1922-/3984426188279099/
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._222_Squadron_RAF#Entering_the_jet_age
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manor_of_Powderham