Serious incident Airbus A320-271N VT-WGR, Monday 11 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Time:07:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:GoAir
Registration: VT-WGR
MSN: 8209
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bengaluru Kempegowda International Airport -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nagpur-Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport (NAG/VANP)
Destination airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Go Air flight G8811, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a temporary runway excursion during an attempted landing at Bengaluru Kempegowda International Airport, India.
The aircraft departed Nagpur at 00:29 UTC, bound for Bengaluru. The aircraft was cleared for an approach to runway 09. However, due to poor visibility in fog, the flight crew initiated a go around about 01:51 UTC.
During the go around the no.1 engine stalled. Power on the engine was reduced to idle and the go around was continued. During climb the no.1 engine again stalled and power was again reduced to idle. The aircraft flew a holding pattern until 02:30 UTC and diverted to Hyderabad with the no.1 thrust lever in the climb detent.
After landing at Hyderabad mud deposit was observed on the left main landing gear, indicating that aircraft had rolled on to soft ground.
The crew reported that the aircraft deviated to the left during the go around at Bangalore.

Weather reported about the incident time (0151Z):
VOBL 110100Z VRB02KT 0800 R09/2000 FG BKN006 19/19 Q1015 NOSIG
VOBL 110200Z 07004KT 0050 R09/125 R27/175 FG BKN002 19/19 Q1016 NOSIG
VOBL 110300Z 09007KT 060V120 0500 R09/500 R027/700 FG BKN003 SCT012 19/19 Q1017 BECMG 800 FG

Probable Cause
• The incident occurred due to loss of visual reference after crossing the approach lights resulting in aircraft getting offset from the runway and landing gear touching the kutcha during late Go Around.
• The PIC who was the pilot flying, in an attempt to regain the visual reference sighted the left runway edge lights and assuming these to be centre line runway lights manoeuvred the aircraft to the left in an attempt to make an alignment late in the landing phase.
• The far lower visibility than anticipated by the crew, along with the sighting of approach lights and relative position of the sun in the early morning hours misled the visual perception of the Pilot Flying.
• The update of rapidly reducing RVR not made available to the flight crew.
• Loss of visual reference after crossing the Approach Lights.
• Flight crew not initiating a timely Go Around
• PIC giving flying to the First Officer and not taking over controls at an early stage prior to the landing.
• The OEM has a provision for Auto-land capability in visibility conditions higher than CAT I ILS. The Airline has not carried out a safety assessment for implementing this capability in their procedures. Having the procedures laid out for Auto-land, the crew would have benefitted with a higher degree of situational awareness while optimising the use of automation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/bengaluru/goair-aircraft-veers-off-runway-in-bengaluru-during-landing-takes-off-again-from-grass-patch/articleshow/72051798.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/g8811#22ccb0fc

Images:

Media: