Incident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-OHP, Saturday 16 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:NAREENA INDUSTRIES PTY LTD
Registration: VH-OHP
MSN: 4282
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tilligerry Creek, Salt Ash, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bobs Farm, near Salt Ash NSW
Destination airport:Bobs Farm, near Salt Ash NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Robinson R22 Beta II had to make an emergency landing east of Newcastle Airport (NTL/YWLM) during a post-maintenance test flight.
Both occupants onboard the aircraft received minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/emergency-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-nsw-hunter-region/ce1ff3d5-5e43-4021-bc7e-8e1edd200b80
https://www.portstephensexaminer.com.au/story/6495677/two-people-taken-to-hospital-after-helicopter-goes-down-in-salt-ash/
https://www.msn.com/en-au/news/australia/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-mashlands/ar-BBWQiBF
https://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/breaking-news/two-injured-in-nsw-helicopter-crash/news-story/dfac01a8b356a8c1324098652c241337

Location