Incident Boeing 737-2T4 Adv. C-FYPN, Friday 15 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2T4 Adv.
Owner/operator:Chrono Aviation
Registration: C-FYPN
MSN: 22529/750
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montréal Saint-Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Montréal Saint-Hubert Airport, QC (YHU)
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200 from Chrono Aviation had a tire blowout during takeoff. They managed to return safely to the airport and landed without injuries.

Sources:

https://www.journaldemontreal.com/2019/11/15/atterrissage-durgence-a-laeroport-de-saint-hubert-1 (This is in French)
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-at-saint-hubert-airport-1.4687046
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1005405-67a63348bdfd114b4ddffaedf1d49816d28650f5/staffpicksmonth/sort/date/page/1/size/xga
https://www.quora.com/What-is-a-plane-gravel-kit

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 2023 C-FYPN Chrono Jet 0 N of Montreal, QC unk