Accident Helio H-295 Super Courier C-FOMI, Monday 20 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 2001
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FOMI
MSN: 1475
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming GO-480-G1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Valmount, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smithers, BC
Destination airport:Calgary/Springbank, AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RCC received a report via the RCMP of someone seeing an aircraft spiral to the ground. Yellowhead Helicopter was dispatched by the RCMP to fly to the scene at 2330Z. Kamloops FSS had minimal involvement, other than relaying information between the RCMP and RCC. No contact with aircraft at anytime. 2006/04/03 Update from the TSB: The Helio model H-295 ""Super Courier"" (C-FOMI) had departed Smithers for Springbank, Alberta with two on board. The aircraft crashed about 37 NM south-east of Valmount. Both occupants were killed. 2006/04/03 UPDATE: TSB Final Report Received. Crash site coordinates: 52N2722/118W3934. CAUSE: structural failure

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01P0203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2001P0735
http://dsp-psd.tpsgc.gc.ca/collection_2009/bst-tsb/TU3-5-01-48F.pdf