Accident Pitts S-2A C-GMWT, Friday 24 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2001
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMWT
MSN: K0051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Invermere, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Invermere, BC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pitts Special aerobatic aeroplane, serial number K0051, took off from Runway 33 at Invermere, British Columbia, at about 1815 mountain daylight time. The pilot/owner was at the controls in the rear seat, and a passenger was in the front seat. The sky was clear, the temperature was about 24ºC, and the wind was from the northwest at about eight knots.

The flight was to take the passenger for a ride. On the climbout, the aeroplane was seen making a right turn and then a descending left turn, which steepened as it came through about 120º; from the departure runway heading. The aeroplane's nose was pointing toward the ground but appeared to rise just before the aeroplane struck the ground in a field, about 650 feet off the end of the runway. The aeroplane flipped over and came to rest on its back about 25 feet from the initial impact point. The pilot was fatally injured on impact, and the passenger suffered serious life-threatening injuries. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2001/a01p0207/a01p0207.asp
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1039306/