Incident Boeing 777-3F6ER RP-C7775, Thursday 21 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 2019
Time:19:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3F6ER
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: RP-C7775
MSN: 35555/1022
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 342
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Philippine Airlines flight PR113 returned to land at Los Angeles International Airport, California, USA, after suffering a no.2 engine (GE90-115B) failure on departure.
The aircraft, a Boeing 777-300ER, took off from runway 25R at 19:47 UTC. Shortly after takeoff, the Tower controller instructed the crew to contact the SoCal Departure controller. At that time the aircraft suffered no.2 engine problems. On contacting SoCal Departure the crew issued a Mayday, stating they had an engine surge and requesting an immediate return. The aircraft turned left and circled back for a safe landing on runway 25L at 20:00 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/rp-c7775#22ecff9f
Photos and Videos:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kalkis-sirasinda-motoru-alev-aldi/

Images:

Media: