Incident Hawker Tempest Mk V NX189, Thursday 4 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:20 MU RAF
Registration: NX189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Tempest Mk.V NX189, 20 MU, RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire: Written off (destroyed) 4 July 1946. Caught fire while the aircraft's engine was running up on the ground prior to taxiing at RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire.

Engine had run up to a speed of approximately 1,800 rpm when a fire erupted in the engine bay. The source of the fire was leaking fuel caused by a weak/faulty connection of a fuel pipe in the engine bay, which leaked onto the hot engine. Aircraft burnt out, but no reported fatalities or injuries.

No. 20 MU RAF were based at Aston Down from October 1938 until September 1960

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.46 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.177
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2351: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578197
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down#Reopening
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units