Accident Luscombe 8A N71707, Tuesday 19 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2019
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71707
MSN: 3134
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2083 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baublitz Commercial Airport (9W8), Brogue, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallston, MD (W42)
Destination airport:Brogue, PA (9W8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach to the runway, the landing gear struck a wire and the airplane then impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid wires during approach to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=71707

NTSB GAA20CA090

Location