Accident Zenair CH 601D Zodiac , Tuesday 1 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2007
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601D Zodiac
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Pfaffenhofen
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forest near Jesenwang Airfield (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hallertau airfield
Destination airport:Jesenwang (EDMJI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ultralight impacted forest and caught fire. The two occupants received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/bayern/Fuerstenfeldbruck-Zwei-Tote-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-id2764631.html
https://feuerwehr-mammendorf.de/einsaetze/einsaetze-2007/
https://www.donaukurier.de/lokales/pfaffenhofen/7p-03-absturz-keyT-keyFo-Fliegertreffen-endet-in-einer-Tragoedie;art600,1666523