Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII RG475, Tuesday 6 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RG475
MSN: QO-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Walton-on-Maze -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF East Moor
Destination airport:Chemnitz
Narrative:
Accidently shot down by British (coastal artillery) AAA fire on return from a bombing mission.

Crew:
S/Ldr E. Hayes RCAF
F/Lt J. Clothier RCAF
P/O D. Cooke RAF
F/O C. Hay RCAF
P/O D. Ringrose RCAF
F/Lt G. Harris RCAF
P/O M. Neilsen RCAF
P/O G. Orser RCAF

Sources:

https://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J39394&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/March45/Mar5~645.html
RCAF personnel files from RCAF/DND Canada archives
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J17193&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08349.php
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=rg475&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact