Serious incident Bombardier BD-100 Challenger 350 9H-VCJ, Sunday 15 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2017
Time:c 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-100 Challenger 350
Owner/operator:VistaJet Malta
Registration: 9H-VCJ
MSN: 20560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dublin Airport (EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Riga Airport (EVRA), Latvia, to Dublin Airport (EIDW), Ireland. The flight was uneventful until the aircraft began its final approach into Dublin, at which point the Flight Crew received a warning of a spoiler fault. They carried out the appropriate checklist, which included an increase of 8 kts to the final approach speed. However, at this speed, and with landing flap selected, the Commander, who was Pilot Flying (PF), experienced difficulties controlling the aircraft in roll. The Commander further increased the approach airspeed, which improved controllability, and the aircraft landed normally. There were no injuries.

Probable Cause:
Roll control difficulties experienced during approach, resulting from a right outboard MFS which deployed uncommanded, most likely due to a
wiring/connector continuity issue, and then remained at seven degrees.