Accident Cessna 150H N22931, Sunday 24 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 2019
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22931
MSN: 15068624
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5355 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red River, near Shreveport Downtown Airport (DTN/KDTN), Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Destination airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing touch and go landings the airplane's engine lost power while in the traffic pattern. The pilot reported that the engine 'bumped' twice, and the propeller stopped. The instructor verified carburetor heat and engine controls and attempted to restart the engine. Engine power could not be restored, and a forced landing was performed to a nearby river. Substantial damage was sustained to the wing spar.

A postaccident examination of the engine by Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors did not find any mechanical anomalies. They found 2 gallons of fuel in the left tank and 1 gallon in the right tank. However, the pilot reported that the fuel tanks were full prior to takeoff. Using the Carburetor Icing Probability Chart located in the FAA's Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin CE-09-35, Carburetor Icing Prevention found that the airplane was operating in an area conducive for serious icing at cruise power, but the pilots reported the use of carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA046
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22931

Location